Support for the
[…] Support for the
Claim of Lien
Maintain separate accounts
for each job or invoices separated for different jobs
Material suppliers have signed delivery tickets
Maintain system of time
calculation
Document last day on the
job site (job diary, invoice, letter to contractor,
photograph)
Do not wait for the contractor or owner
to pay you
The lien form must substantially
comply with the following per O.C.G.A. 44-14-361.1
(a)(2)
"A.B., a mechanic, contractor, subcontractor,
materialman, machinist, manufacturer, registered architect,
registered forester, registered land surveyor, registered
professional engineer or other person (identify claimant
as the case may be) claims a lien in the amount of
$(specify the amount) on the house, factory, mill,
machinery, or railroad (as the case may be) and the
premises or real estate on which it is erected or
built, of C.D. (description), for satisfaction of
a claim which became due on (specify the date the
claim became due) for building, repairing, improving,
or furnishing material )or whatever the claim may
be)."
It is not recommended that those in the industry file
their own claim of lien. A claim of lien must be filed
within three months of last supplying labor, material,
equipment or services to the project. Lien claimants
sometimes confuse ninety days and three months. The